Three provinces win the 2015 Heritage Challenge

Three provinces win the 2015 Heritage Challenge

Lerato-Thando Secondary School from the Free State scooped first prize of books to the value of R25,000.00;  Second Prize went to Leondale Secondary School in Gauteng with books worth R15,000.00 and Rocklands High School from the Western Cape came third with books to the value of R10,000.00 and trophies for each.

Winner of HESOP2015 web

Added to the prizes is a fully paid experience to one of the exclusively preserved heritage parks, the Tsitsikama National Park, where the learners and their Educators spent a week in a marathon challenge on heritage. In this weeklong heritage camp, Grade 10 pupils from the high school in the nine provinces exchanged their views, field reseaches on cultural diversity in the interest of nation building, national identity, moral regeneration and social cohesion.

On Thursday, 08 October at the gala dinner of  the Heritage Education Schools Outreach Programme, the National Heritage Council of South Africa  (NHC) together with the Department of Basic Education and South African National Parks (SANPARKS) honoured the participants from their respective schools who impressed the adjudicators during the camp with their research on heritage matters and presentations.

The quality of research and the confidence of the leaners confirms that the future leaders will be ready to lead if they are offered more opportunities to such as the Heritage Education Outreach Schools Programme to sharpen their skills and test their limits”, says Danny Goulkan at the NHC.

Mancotywa, the CEO of the NHC, congratulated all the participating schools that made it to the final round and stressed how important it is for the youth of our country to embrace, understand and tolerate each others’ cultures to rebuild a previously fractured society.

“We encourage reading and knowledge of our heritage and hope that the participants will further their interest on heritage matters to best conserve it for future generations” said Adv. Sonwabile Mancotywa CEO of the National Heritage Council of South Africa.

We appreciate the great partnership we have with the Department of Basic Education in improving heritage education amongst the youth of our country and welcome more partners to come on board to make this even bigger! Concludes Mancotywa.

 

WINNERS

Below is the list of the TOP3 schools.

 

Province Name of school Names of participants Provincial coordinator

 

Free State Lerato-Uthando Comprehensive school Educator: Thabo Moloi Mr

 

  1. Tshabalala Sphesihle (Female)
  2.  Mofokeng Mbongeni    (Male)
  3.  Mazibuko Lerato      (Female)
  4.  Maphalala Ntando     (Male)

 

 

Mr Matsaneng

 

082 303 1273

Gauteng

 

Leondale Secondary Educator: Sanelisiwe Portia Xulu

 

  1. Sthembiso Dabula
  2. Sinqobile Nonhlanhla Yende
  3. Khanyisa Kabelo Mofokeng
  4. Clinton Tiyane Makhubela
Theodora Mokgale

 

072 356 0903

Western Cape Rocklands Secondary School Educator: Faranaz Mather

 

  1. Naeelah Dawood
  2. Gakeem Davids
  3. Chante Orgill
  4. Revon Kevin
Ms Bridget Tobin

 

072 576 8010

021 467 2251

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINALISTS

Below is the list of provincial finalists from the schools representing the nine provinces and participated in the nationals at the Tsitsikama National Park in the Eastern Cape.

 

Province Name of school Names of participants Provincial coordinator

 

Eastern Cape Engqobo Village Senior Secondary School Educator: Mkiva Andisiwe

 

  1. Bavuma Olwam
  2. Ntoyakhe Simvuyele
  3. Hangqa Sabelo
  4. Mabhunu Simanye
Ms Funeka Jwaai

 

082 396 7308

Free State  Lerato Uthando Comprehensive school Educator: Thabo Moloi Mr

 

  1. Tshabalala Sphesihle (Female)
  2.  Mofokeng Mbongeni    (Male)
  3.  Mazibuko Lerato      (Female)
  4.  Maphalala Ntando     (Male)

 

 

Mr Matsaneng

 

082 303 1273

Gauteng 1

 

Leondale Secondary Educator: Sanelisiwe Portia Xulu

 

  1. Sthembiso Dabula
  2. Sinqobile Nonhlanhla Yende
  3. Khanyisa Kabelo Mofokeng
  4. Clinton Tiyane Makhubela
Theodora Mokgale

 

072 356 0903

Gauteng 2 Gibson Pillay Learning Academy Educator: Jennifer Murgan

 

  1. Gabrielle Murgan
  2. Ziphozethu Metu
  3. Lifa Hlophe
  4. Nceba Khawula
 
Kwazulu Natal

 

 

 

 

 

 Our Lady Of  Rosary Educator: Mr Wisdom S Sibisi

 

  1. Ntombizethu B Dlamini
  2. Thandiswa J Maduna
  3. Mandisa L Magubane
  4.  Ntokozo Msomi

 

 

Mr Zabalaza Mthembu

 

076 699 1671

Limpopo George Mbulaheni Secondary school Educator: Thokwane Mashudu Sarah Mrs

 

  1. Baloyo prudence (girl)
  2. Boloka Terrence (Boy)
  3. Tshivhase Innocent (boy)
  4. Tshibudi Thendo (girl)

 

 
Northern Cape

 

Boesmanland High School Educator: Ms Theresa Raman

 

  1. Zalin Muller (boy)
  2. Jandre Van krasenburgh (B)
  3. Hilana Van der Heever (G)
  4. Candice Bock (G)

 

Mr Wilfred Marais

 

072 259 9485

North West

 

 Vuyani-Mawethu Secondary School Educator: Mr Leeuw P.S

 

  1. Thabang Manhique (Male)
  2. Kgotso kotelo (Male)
  3. Carol Themba (girl)
  4. Patricial Mamohau Mokataka (girl)
Mr Raymond Mofolo

 

082 040 5579

Western Cape Rocklands Secondary School Educator: Faranaz Mather

 

 

  1. Naeelah Dawood
  2. Gakeem Davids
  3. Chante Orgill
  4. Revon Kevin
Ms Bridget Tobin

 

072 576 8010

021 467 2251

 

 

 

 

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.



You have Successfully Subscribed!