Resistance & Liberation Heritage National Summit 2017 | 27 Nov 17

Resistance & Liberation Heritage National Summit 2017 | 27 Nov 17

The Minister of Arts and Culture Mr Nathi Mthethwa invites you to the first ever

RESISTANCE & LIBERATION HERITAGE NATIONAL SUMMIT 27 November 2017

logo-black

“The Year of O.R Tambo: Rediscovering Liberation Heritage for the Africa we want”

The aim of the Summit is to adopt a coordinated collaborative approach of preserving the slowly fading Resistance and Liberation Heritage of South Africa with its many SADC cross boundary traces. This would contribute to the local development economies and boost the tourism sector with a new niche market.

Attendance is Free.

Saint George’s Hotel and Conference Centre

Goede Hoop Avenue, Doornkloof
Pretoria, Gauteng South Africa

Phone:(012) 348 1663

 

To reserve your seat, please complete Email: jhb@ikhono.co.za ;Call the NHC at (012) 348 1663.

 

Download

Accreditation Template for Resistance and Liberation Heritage Route Summit

The Department of Arts and Culture in conjunction with its entity, the National Heritage Council of South Africa (NHC), will be hosting a National Summit on Resistance and Liberation Heritage as follows:

Day 1: 27 November 2017, 09h00 – The Arts and Culture Minister together will officially open the Summit

Day 2 & Day 3: Closed to the Public and Media

Day 4- 30 November: Ministerial roundtable of SADC Ministers who will take resolutions on the Summit will be open to Media from 09h00 to 11h00.

Venue: Saint George Hotel in Pretoria.

 

(the accreditation form to be completed and sent to the RSVP team can be downloaded from www.nhc.org.za)

Download

Accreditation Template for Resistance and Liberation Heritage Route Summit

 

The Summit is aimed at reinvigorating the implementation of the Roads to Independence: Africa Liberation Heritage Programme (ALHP). It also aims to adopt a coordinated collaborative approach of preserving the slowly fading Resistance and Liberation Heritage of South Africa with its many SADC cross boundary traces.

 

Time Item Responsible/Speaker/Moderator
DAY 1: NATIONAL SUMMIT
Programme Director: Department of Arts and Culture DG
08:30–09:00 Registration of Delegates and morning tea

Marimba – Abafazi bengoma

09:00-09:10 Anthems State Theatre Choir
09:10-09:20 Introductory remarks Programme Director
09:20-09:50 Cultural Item
09:50-10:10 Background, Structure, Objectives and Expected Results Adv. Sonwabile Mancotywa, CEO of the National Heritage Council
10:10-10:40 Keynote address Minister of Arts and Culture
10:40–12:30 Messages of Support:

 

RLHR IMC DEPARTMENTS
10:40- 10:50 DEA
10:50- 11:00 DPW
11:00 – 11:20 Tea/Coffee Break
11:20- 11:30 DST
11:30- 11:40 NDT
11:40- 11:50 DMV
11:50- 12:00 COGTA
12:00- 12:10 DBE
12:10-12:20 DHET
12:20-12:30 GCIS
12:30-12:45 Paper on Creating Heritage Industries through Resistance and Liberation Heritage Route Professor Nkondo
12:45–13:00 Technical Brief of the Roads to Independence: African Liberation Heritage Programme Tanzania Expert
13:00-14:00 Lunch – Entertainment
14:00–16:20 Provincial Reports on RLHR All 9 Provinces
14:00-14:15 Eastern Cape
14:15- 14:30 Free State
14:30-14:45 Gauteng
14:45-15:00 KwaZulu-Natal
15:00-15:15 Limpopo
15:15-15:30 Mpumalanga
15:30-15:30 Northern Cape
15:30 – 15:50 Tea Break
15:50-16:05 North West
16:05-16:20 Western Cape
16:20-17:20 Question and Answer Session
17:20–17:40 Summary of the Proceedings Dr Denver Webb
17:20-17:40 Closing Remarks Deputy Minister of Arts and Culture
 
Time Item Responsible/Speaker/Moderator
DAY 2: SENIOR OFFICIALS AND TECHNICAL EXPERTS MEETING
Chair: Senior Official Representative from Tanzania
08:00–08:50 Registration of Delegates and morning tea

Marimba – Abafazi bengoma

08:50-09:00 Anthems State Theatre Choir
09:00-09:10 Welcome remarks by Host Country Senior Official representative Deputy Director-General for Heritage Promotion and Preservation: Mr Vusithemba Ndima
09:10-09:30 Coordination mandate presentation

 

Tanzania
09:30-10:00 Discussion All
10:00-10:20 Regional Operational Plan Presentation Tanzania
10:20-10:50 Discussion All
10:50-11:10 Tea/Coffee Break
11:10-11:20 Angola Country Chapter Presentation
11:20–11:30 Botswana Country Chapter Presentation

 

11:30- 11:40 DRC
11:40- 12:10 Discussion
12:10-12:20 Lesotho
12:20–12:30 Madagascar
12:30:12:40 Malawi
12:40-13:10 Discussion
13:10 – 13:40 Lunch break
13:40- 13:50 Mauritius
13:50- 14:00 Mozambique
14:00- 14:10 Namibia
14:10-14:40 Discussion
14:40- 14:50 Seychelles
14:50- 15:00 South Africa
15:00-15:10 Swaziland
15:10-15:40 Discussion
15:40-15:50 Tanzania
15:50–16:00 Zambia
16:00-16:10 Zimbabwe
16:10-16:40 Discussion
16:40-17:00 Tea/Coffee Break
17:00–20:00 Drafting of Report to DGs/PSs All Senior Officials
20:00- 20:10 Closure ???
 

 

Time Item Responsible/Speaker/Moderator
DAY 3: DIRECTORS GENERAL AND PERMANENT SECRETARIES MEETING
Chair: Permanent Secretary of the United Republic of Tanzania
08:00–08:50 Registration of Delegates and morning tea

Marimba – Abafazi bengoma

08:50-09:00 Anthems State Theatre Choir
09:00-09:10 Welcome remarks by Host Country Director General Mr Vusumuzi Mkhize
09:10-10:00 Senior Officials and Technical Experts present report to Directors-General (DGs)/ Permanent Secretaries PSs.

 

Tanzania Senior Official Representative
10:00-11:00 Discussion All
11:00-11:30 Tea/Coffee Break
11:00-13:00 Preparation of Report to Southern African Ministers by DGs

 

13:00-14h00 Lunch Break
14:00–15:30 Finalisation of Report

 

15:30:15:45 Closure ???
19:00- 22:00 GALA DINNER
18:00-19:00 Arrival of Guests and Entertainment
19:00-19:10 Anthems State Theatre Choir
19:10-19:20 Introductory Remarks Programme Director: ???
19:20-19:40 Cultural Performance
19:40- 20:00 Remarks by the Minister for Information, Culture, Arts and Sports in the Republic of Tanzania (Convenor) Hon. Minister Dr Harrison George Mwakyembe,
20:00-20:20 Cultural Performance
20:20-20:40 Remarks by the South African Minister of Arts and Culture Hon. Minister Nathi Mthethwa
20:40:22:00 Dinner is served/Cultural Performances
22:00 Closure ???
 

 

Time Item Responsible/Speaker/Moderator
DAY 4: MINISTERIAL ROUNDTABLE
Chair: Minister for Information, Culture, Arts and Sports in the Republic of Tanzania: Dr Harrison George Mwakyembe,
08:00–08:50 Registration of Delegates and morning tea

Marimba – Abafazi bengoma

08:50-09:00 Anthems State Theatre Choir
09:00-09:10 Welcome remarks by Minister of DIRCO Minister Nathi Mthethwa
09:10-10:00 Directors-General (DGs)/ Permanent Secretaries PSs present report to Ministers. Permanent Secretary of the United Republic of Tanzania
10:00-10:20 Response by Minister for Information, Culture, Arts and Sports in the Republic of Tanzania (Convenor) Minister Dr Harrison George Mwakyembe
10:20-10:40 Response by South African Minister of Arts and Culture Minister Nathi Mthethwa
10:40-11:30 Roundtable Discussion All
11:30-12:00 Tea/Coffee Break
12:00-13:00 Adoption of Resolutions
13:00-14h00 Lunch Break
14:00–15:00 Media Conference
16:00 Closure ???
No Comments

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.



You have Successfully Subscribed!